BMW 330i vs Audi A4 — Which Sport Sedan Wins?
The BMW 330i vs Audi A4 rivalry is the sport-sedan segment’s longest-running argument: BMW’s rear-drive G20 330i against Audi’s quattro-equipped B9.5 A4 45 TFSI. On paper they look like twins — turbocharged 2.0-liter fours, eight-ish gears, 0–60 in the low fives — but they deliver their speed in completely different ways, and they charge you for ownership in different ways too. This comparison uses published test figures and EPA ratings (never brochure optimism), covers how each car drives back-to-back, what each costs to run over five years, how their reliability records compare, and ends with a verdict for every buyer type — commuter, enthusiast, snow-belt driver, and value hunter.
We are comparing the most cross-shopped pairing: the G20-generation BMW 330i (2019 onward) with the B9/B9.5-generation Audi A4 45 TFSI (2017–2024 in the US). If you are deciding within the BMW family instead, our 330i vs M340i comparison covers the four-versus-six question, and the used 3 Series buying guide is the right starting point for any pre-owned purchase.
The short answer
BMW 330i vs Audi A4: buy the 330i if driving enjoyment is the point — its rear-drive chassis, sharper steering and 50:50 balance make it the enthusiast’s car, and it is thriftier (29 vs 27 mpg EPA combined) with trunk space essentially even. Buy the A4 45 TFSI if you want all-wheel drive standard, a quieter and more refined cabin, and the class’s best infotainment. Commuters and snow-belt buyers lean A4; drivers lean 330i; neither choice is wrong, but they reward different priorities.
In this guide
- The real question: two philosophies, one segment
- Powertrain and published performance numbers
- Driving character: what they feel like back-to-back
- Technology, safety and interior space
- Running costs: fuel, maintenance, insurance
- Reliability picture: what the records show
- Which should you buy? The buyer match finder
- Estimate your annual running costs
- Used-market notes: what to pay and what to avoid
- Verdicts by buyer type
- Frequently asked questions
The real question: two philosophies, one segment
Strip away the badges and the BMW 330i vs Audi A4 contest looks like a stalemate: both are compact luxury sedans with turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinders making within six horsepower of each other, both hit 60 mph in the low five-second range in independent testing, and both cost roughly the same money when new. The differences live underneath the spec sheet. BMW builds the 330i around rear-wheel drive — the engine sits longitudinally, the front axle only steers, and the chassis is tuned for balance first. Audi builds the A4 around its longitudinal-engine quattro ultra system, which runs primarily as front-wheel drive and engages the rear axle predictively when traction demands it, and tunes the car for composure and traction first.
That philosophical split shows up everywhere that matters. The 330i is the car that rotates willingly when you lift off the throttle mid-corner, the car whose steering tells you what the front tires are doing, and the car that feels like it was designed by people who drive for fun. The A4 is the car that shrugs off a wet on-ramp, the car whose cabin stays library-quiet at 80 mph, and the car whose technology feels a generation ahead in daily use. Neither approach is objectively better — they are answers to different questions. This guide exists to match the answer to your question, with numbers where numbers exist and honest characterization where they do not.
Powertrain and published performance numbers
Both cars use turbocharged 2.0-liter direct-injection fours, but the details diverge. The 330i’s B46 engine (a BMW Modular Engine family member) makes 255 hp at 5,000–6,500 rpm and 295 lb-ft of torque from just 1,550 rpm, driving the rear wheels (or all four, in xDrive form) through ZF’s eight-speed automatic. The A4 45 TFSI’s EA888 evo4 engine makes 261 hp and 273 lb-ft, driving all four wheels through Audi’s seven-speed S tronic dual-clutch gearbox. The BMW has the torque advantage — 22 lb-ft more, arriving earlier — while the Audi’s dual-clutch shifts faster than any torque-converter automatic has a right to.
| Specification | BMW 330i (G20) | Audi A4 45 TFSI (B9.5) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0L turbo I4 (B46) | 2.0L turbo I4 (EA888) |
| Power | 255 hp @ 5,000–6,500 rpm | 261 hp @ 5,000–6,500 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1,550–4,400 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1,600–4,500 rpm |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic (ZF 8HP) | 7-speed dual-clutch (S tronic) |
| Drivetrain | RWD standard, xDrive optional | quattro AWD standard |
| 0–60 mph, published tests | 5.1 s (Car and Driver, Feb 2020) | 5.2 s (MotorTrend, 2022) |
| 0–60 mph, factory claim | 5.6 s (BMW USA, RWD) | 5.2 s (Audi USA, est.) |
| EPA combined | 29 mpg (2024, RWD) | 27 mpg (2022, 45 TFSI) |
| Trunk volume (EPA) | 13 cu ft | 12 cu ft |
| Warranty | 4 yr / 50,000 mi | 4 yr / 50,000 mi |
A note on the 0–60 figures, because this is where comparison articles usually go wrong: factory claims and instrumented magazine tests are not measured the same way. BMW’s 5.6-second claim for the 330i is conservative — Car and Driver’s instrumented test of a 2019 330i recorded 5.1 seconds, and MotorTrend recorded 5.4 seconds in its first test. Audi’s figure for the A4 45 TFSI is keener: MotorTrend’s instrumented test of a 2022 A4 45 recorded 5.2 seconds, matching Audi’s estimate. The honest reading is that the two cars are effectively tied in a straight line, with the BMW’s torque advantage showing up more in mid-range passing response than in launch times.

Driving character: what they feel like back-to-back
This is the section that decides the BMW 330i vs Audi A4 question for most buyers, and it cannot be settled on a spec sheet. Drive them back-to-back and the 330i immediately feels like the sportier tool. The steering is quicker and more communicative, the rear-drive chassis lets you feel the car’s weight transfer, and the whole car seems to shrink around you on a winding road. Reviewers who tested the G20 at launch noted it reclaimed much of the E90-era agility the F30 had softened — Car and Driver’s instrumented test praised its improved skidpad grip and braking alongside the straight-line numbers. In Sport mode with the M Sport package’s adaptive dampers, the 330i is genuinely fun in a way the A4 rarely attempts to be.
The A4 answers with refinement rather than excitement. Its cabin is quieter at highway speed, the ride quality on standard suspension is more cosseting than the 330i’s, and the quattro system gives it unflappable traction in rain and snow — there is no RWD-vs-AWD decision to make because all-wheel drive is simply standard. The steering is accurate but numb by BMW standards, and the chassis default is safe understeer rather than playful rotation. For a buyer who views driving as something to be made effortless rather than enjoyed, the Audi’s character is arguably the better one. Interior technology favors Audi too: the Virtual Cockpit’s full-map instrument display remains the benchmark, and the MMI touchscreen system is more intuitive than BMW’s iDrive for most first-time users, though iDrive’s rotary controller loyalists will disagree.
Practicality splits along interesting lines. Trunk volume is essentially a wash — 13 cubic feet for the 330i against the A4’s 12 by EPA measurement, a difference you will not notice loading luggage for four. Rear legroom is close enough to call even, with both cars comfortable for average adults but tight for six-footers behind six-footers. Visibility is good in both; the BMW’s slightly lower beltline helps in town. If your driving is 90 percent commuting and errands, the Audi’s quieter cabin and standard all-wheel drive will serve you better day to day. If the remaining 10 percent includes roads you chose for fun, the BMW pays you back every time.
Technology, safety and interior space
Inside, the two cars reveal how differently BMW and Audi interpret the same brief. Audi’s Virtual Cockpit — a 12.3-inch display that turns the entire instrument cluster into a full-screen Google-Earth-style map — remains the single best piece of in-car tech in the segment, and the B9.5’s 10.1-inch MMI touchscreen above the dash is straightforward to learn. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, the voice control is genuinely useful, and the overall impression is of a cabin designed by people who sweat the details of daily interaction. The 330i’s iDrive 7 system counters with a rotary controller that lets you operate everything without leaning toward the screen, a head-up display that is among the clearest in the business, and gesture control that you will either love or disable on day two. Neither system is decisively better; Audi wins on wow factor and map integration, BMW wins on eyes-on-the-road ergonomics.
Safety equipment is effectively at parity. Both cars earned five-star overall ratings from NHTSA and IIHS Top Safety Pick recognition during their generations — the 3 Series for 2021, the A4 for 2019 with LED headlights — though exact awards vary by model year as IIHS criteria have toughened (neither car earns an award under the latest, stricter protocols). Both offer automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert, but standard equipment varies by year and trim: BMW made its Active Driving Assistant suite standard on recent 3 Series model years, while Audi has historically gated blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise behind higher A4 trims — check the window sticker on any used example, because a base Premium A4 from 2019 may lack the adaptive cruise that a same-year 330i includes.
Trunk space is a non-factor here: the 330i’s 13-cubic-foot trunk and the A4’s 12-cubic-foot trunk (both EPA measurements) swallow the same weekend bags, and the A4’s narrower opening is the only practical difference — bulky items load more awkwardly. Passenger volume is close — 94 cubic feet for the BMW against 92 for the Audi — with both offering comfortable front seats and rear quarters that work for adults on shorter trips. Material quality is a wash at the top trims and slightly favors Audi at the base: the A4’s standard interior feels a half-step more premium than the 330i’s standard SensaTec, while BMW’s optional Vernasca leather and aluminum or wood trims close the gap completely. If cabin ambiance is a top-three priority, sit in both before deciding — this is the one category where photographs lie.
Running costs: fuel, maintenance, insurance
Neither car is cheap to run — both demand premium fuel and both wear German-sized consumable bills — but the 330i holds a small, consistent edge. The EPA rates the 2024 330i at 29 mpg combined (25 city / 34 highway) in rear-drive form and 27 combined as an xDrive; the 2022 A4 45 TFSI is rated 24 city / 31 highway, or 27 combined. At 12,000 miles a year and $4.25-per-gallon premium, that 2-mpg gap is worth roughly $150 a year — not decisive, but it compounds over a five-year ownership. Real-world reporting narrows the gap further: both cars beat their EPA numbers on steady highway runs, with the BMW’s advantage growing in mixed driving where its taller gearing and lighter driveline (in RWD form) pay off.
| Annual cost item (12,000 mi/yr) | BMW 330i | Audi A4 45 TFSI |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel (EPA combined, $4.25/gal premium) | ~$1,759 (29 mpg) | ~$1,889 (27 mpg) |
| Routine maintenance (planning estimate) | ~$700–800 | ~$850–1,000 |
| Insurance (planning estimate, clean record) | ~$1,800–2,000 | ~$1,900–2,100 |
| Free scheduled maintenance | 3 yr / 36,000 mi (BMW Ultimate Care) | None standard (Audi Care prepaid available) |
| Tire set (like-for-like, installed) | ~$900–1,200 | ~$900–1,200 |
The maintenance and insurance rows are planning estimates, not quotes — your age, ZIP code, and driving record move the insurance number by hundreds, and shop rates vary wildly by metro. Directionally, though, the pattern is consistent: BMW’s included 3-year/36,000-mile Ultimate Care maintenance erases the first three years of routine service bills entirely, while Audi charges for scheduled maintenance from day one (its prepaid Audi Care plan softens but does not erase this). Out of warranty, both cars’ routine costs land in the same band; the Audi’s dual-clutch gearbox is a superb unit but a more expensive one to service than the BMW’s conventional ZF eight-speed, whose fluid service is well documented and widely available at independent shops. Our 3 Series maintenance schedule lays out the BMW service intervals and typical costs in detail.

Reliability picture: what the records show
Brand-level reliability data favors Munich, modestly. Consumer Reports’ annual brand reliability rankings have generally placed BMW ahead of Audi in recent years, and the G20 3 Series specifically has scored well in owner-satisfaction and predicted-reliability ratings. That is a brand average, though — what matters is the specific powertrain in front of you, and both of these engines have known pattern issues worth knowing before you buy.
The 330i’s B46 is one of BMW’s better modern engines. Its pattern issues are minor and well understood: a coolant vent hose that can crack with age, occasional vent-valve fault lights, and minor oil seepage at higher mileages. The ZF 8HP gearbox is widely regarded as the best conventional automatic in the business and has no systemic weaknesses in this application. Our reliability record by model year tracks the G20’s issues in detail — the short version is that the 330i is a mechanically honest car with no expensive gotchas.
The A4’s EA888 evo4 is also a fundamentally sound engine — this is the fourth major evolution of a design Audi has refined for over a decade — but its pattern issues cost more when they appear. Thermostat and water-pump housing leaks are the classic EA888 complaint across generations; the B9.5’s dual-injection setup (port plus direct injection) largely solved the intake-valve carbon buildup that plagued earlier direct-injection-only versions. The S tronic dual-clutch is robust in the longitudinal application but demands its scheduled fluid services on time, and mechatronics failures, while uncommon, are four-figure repairs. Neither car has a dealbreaker in its record; the BMW’s issues are cheaper and the Audi’s are better documented, which roughly balances out.
Which should you buy? The buyer match finder
Answer four questions and the tool below scores the BMW 330i vs Audi A4 decision against your actual priorities — budget, what you value in a car, your climate, and how you handle maintenance. Every combination of answers produces a verdict with its reasoning.
330i vs A4 buyer match finder
Estimate your annual running costs
Fuel, maintenance and insurance are the three recurring costs that separate these two over time. Plug in your mileage and local premium-fuel price — the estimator below uses EPA combined ratings (29 mpg for the 330i, 27 for the A4) with planning-estimate maintenance and insurance figures, and shows both cars side by side so the gap is honest.
Annual running-cost estimator
Planning estimates: maintenance $750/yr (330i) / $900/yr (A4) at 12k mi, scaled with mileage; insurance $1,850/yr (330i) / $1,950/yr (A4). Your quotes will differ — treat these as direction, not invoices.
Used-market notes: what to pay and what to avoid
On the used market the two cars trade in overlapping bands, with the BMW holding value slightly better at the three-to-five-year mark — a consistent pattern in transaction data for this segment. Expect to pay roughly $2,000–$4,000 more for a comparable-age, comparable-mileage 330i than for an A4 45 TFSI; the gap narrows for high-mileage examples and widens for M Sport / S line cars, which both brands’ buyers chase. Certified pre-owned programs from both makers add roughly a year of warranty and are worth the premium on cars you plan to keep past the factory coverage — especially for the Audi, whose out-of-warranty dual-clutch service costs reward the CPO safety net.
What to avoid is the same for both: cars with patchy service history, undisclosed tuning (both engines respond well to remaps, and both suffer when remaps are removed before sale), and accident history that was repaired cheaply. On the 330i, check the coolant vent hose and service records for oil changes at sensible intervals; our xDrive vs RWD guide covers the drivetrain choice if you are torn between 330i variants. On the A4, verify the S tronic fluid services were done on schedule and look for any history of thermostat or water-pump work — a replaced pump on an older car is actually a plus, since the revised part tends to stay fixed.

Verdicts by buyer type
After the numbers and the seat time, the BMW 330i vs Audi A4 decision resolves into buyer types. Find yourself below — if you appear in two rows, the buyer match finder above will break the tie.
| Buyer type | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Driving enthusiast | 330i | Rear-drive balance, better steering, playful chassis — no contest |
| Daily commuter | A4 | Quieter cabin, standard AWD, calmer ride in traffic |
| Snow-belt driver | A4 | quattro standard; the 330i needs the xDrive option box ticked |
| Tech-first buyer | A4 | Virtual Cockpit and more intuitive infotainment |
| Value / used buyer | 330i | Stronger residuals, bigger DIY support, cheaper pattern repairs |
| Long-distance tourer | 330i | Better highway economy, 42-mpg-capable cruising (C&D 75-mph test) |
| Brand-agnostic pragmatist | Either | Buy the better-kept example with fuller history — condition beats badge |
The honest summary: the 330i is the better sport sedan and the A4 is the better luxury appliance, and most buyers know which of those sentences appeals to them before they finish reading it. The cars are close enough on cost and reliability that choosing with your gut — after a back-to-back test drive on the same day — is a defensible strategy. Just go in knowing what each car is: the BMW rewards the driver, the Audi pampers the occupants, and neither will punish you at resale if you buy carefully and maintain properly.
Frequently asked questions
Which is faster: the BMW 330i or the Audi A4?
Effectively tied. Car and Driver’s instrumented test recorded 5.1 seconds 0–60 for the 330i; MotorTrend recorded 5.2 seconds for the A4 45 TFSI. The BMW’s torque advantage shows more in mid-range passing than in launch times.
Is the Audi A4 more reliable than the BMW 330i?
Brand-level data slightly favors BMW — Consumer Reports’ recent brand rankings have generally placed BMW ahead of Audi. Both specific powertrains are sound: the B46’s issues are minor and cheap, while the EA888’s known weak points (thermostat/water-pump housing) are well documented with revised parts available.
Does the Audi A4 come with all-wheel drive standard?
Yes — quattro all-wheel drive is standard on every US-market B9/B9.5 A4. The 330i is rear-wheel drive standard with xDrive all-wheel drive as an option, which matters for snow-belt buyers comparing sticker prices.
Which costs less to run: 330i or A4?
The 330i, by a small margin. Its EPA combined rating is 29 mpg vs 27 for the A4 45 TFSI, and BMW’s included 3-year/36,000-mile Ultimate Care maintenance erases early service bills that Audi charges for. Expect roughly $300–$500 a year difference in the BMW’s favor, with the gap widening slightly for high-mileage drivers who feel the fuel-economy delta most.
Should I buy a used 330i or a used A4?
Buy on condition, not badge: a full service history and a clean pre-purchase inspection matter more than the logo. The 330i holds value slightly better and has cheaper pattern repairs; the A4 is often $2,000–$4,000 cheaper at equal age and mileage, which can make it the smarter buy if the example is excellent.
